Best answer: How much do prep cooks make at Applebee’s?

How much do Applebee’s cooks make?

How much does a Line Cook at Applebee’s make? The typical Applebee’s Line Cook salary is $14 per hour. Line Cook salaries at Applebee’s can range from $9 – $26 per hour.

How much are prep cooks paid?

Hourly Wage for Prep Cook Salary in the United States

The average hourly wage for a Prep Cook in the United States is $14 as of October 29, 2021, but the salary range typically falls between $13 and $18.

What is Applebees starting pay?

Applebee’s Neighborhood Grill and Bar Jobs by Hourly Rate

Job Title Range Average
Server Range:$3 – $14 Average:$6
Restaurant Host/Hostess Range:$7 – $12 Average:$9
Cook, Restaurant Range:$10 – $17 Average:$13
Bartender Range:$3 – $14 Average:$7

What’s the difference between a line cook and a prep cook?

Line cooks are more experienced and often higher trained member of kitchen staff than a prep cook. The prep cook prepares the ingredients that the line cook then uses when cooking the meals at the restaurant. … Line cooks are directly responsible for cooking the main dishes.

IT IS INTERESTING:  What can u bake?

Do cooks get paid well?

3. California

One of the richest states and one of the most expensive to live in, California is paying its chefs and head cooks well below its local average wage. California had the highest number of employed chefs and head cooks in the country and by a big margin.

How much does a head chef at Applebee’s make?

Applebee’s Salary FAQs

The average salary for an Executive Chef is $69,467 per year in United States, which is 8% higher than the average Applebee’s salary of $63,955 per year for this job.

How much do prep cooks make per hour?

Prep Cook Salaries

Job Title Salary
Aramark Prep Cook salaries – 5 salaries reported $18/hr
Keg Restaurants Prep Cook salaries – 5 salaries reported $16/hr
McDonald’s Prep Cook salaries – 4 salaries reported $14/hr
Whole Foods Market Prep Cook salaries – 4 salaries reported $15/hr

How many hours do prep cooks work?

A prep cook usually works 30 hours a week on weekdays/weekends, afternoons and late night hours.

What do prep cooks do?

Prep cooks are tasked with preparing all the ingredients that’ll eventually be turned into dishes by the line cooks, and that means portioning meat, poultry, fish, and seafood; shredding or slicing cheese; preparing sauces and dressings; chopping and slicing produce; and labelling, dating, and storing everything in the …

Can you make good money at Applebee’s?

Decent, but a service level job. If you are young and looking to make some money, this is a decent spot to start out. Good to make money on the side during your main hustle.

IT IS INTERESTING:  Can we use olive oil for daily cooking?

Do Applebee’s get paid every week?

21 answers

Biweekly pay period that runs from Monday to following Monday.

Is Applebee’s a good company to work for?

On average, employees at Applebee’s give their company a 3.5 rating out of 5.0 – which is 11% lower than the average rating for all companies on CareerBliss. The happiest Applebee’s employees are Assistant Managers submitting an average rating of 4.5 and Servers with a rating of 3.7.

Do prep cooks need experience?

Prep cooks are often required to have previous kitchen or food preparation experience using their skills and experience to efficiently perform the kitchen activities of a restaurant.

How do I become a prep cook?

In order to become a prep cook, prospective employees should earn a high school diploma, obtain an entry-level position, receive on-the-job training, and look to advance their career through a certificate or degree program in addition to gaining extensive work experience.

I'm cooking